Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Rocky Mountain Pussytoes

Small round white flower with 4 to 5 per terminal cluster. This particular variety can grow up to 4 inches tall. The stem has long and thin leaves and short basal leaves along the ground that are folded in a point.

 

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Antennaria media
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Open areas, scree, disturbed areas
Other Names:

Alpine Pussytoes

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Alpine, Subalpine
Family:AsterSunflower