Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Lambert’s Locoweed

This locoweed deserves its own entry because it is distinctively different than the white version. It’s flower is bright magenta and purple, slightly smaller and narrower. The flower has a narrow tube that opens sharply into several petals: two turned upward and two straight out on a right angle.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Oxytropis lambertii
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Purple Locoweed, Lambert's Locoweed

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert, Foothills, Montane
Family:Pea