Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Purple Fringe

These flowers are deep purple with long stamens projecting from each flower. The stamens have yellow tips.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Phacelia sericea
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas, meadows and tundra
Other Names:

Silky Phacelia, Blue Alpine Phacelia

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine to Alpine
Family:Forget-Me-Not