Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Puccoon

This flower has five lobes that are joined and is pale yellow or cream colored. The flowers are near the leaf axil. The plant grows up to 20 inches tall and has long, narrow and pointed hairy leaves.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Lithospermum ruderale
Native:Yes
Soil Type:Woodlands
Other Names:

Western Stoneseed

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills and montane
Family:Forget-Me-Not