Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Pricklypear Cactus

Flat, paddle like cacti with yellow, or occasionally pink, flowers. The flowers are large and gaudy-looking, layered and vibrantly colored. The cactus have longer and short spines, horizontal wrinkles and grow in large patches that get partially buried in the dirt. They prefer sunny, open and desert like conditions.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Opuntia macrorhiza
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Desert
Other Names:

Plains Prickly Pear

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Plains, Foothills
Family:Cactus