Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Pink Pyrola

Small round nodding flowers with 5 petals. These flowers are whitish with pink fringing and hang near the top of a straight leafless stalk.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Pyrola asarifolia
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Wooded areas, under trees, shady areas
Other Names:

Liverleaf Wintergreen, Bog Wintergreen, Pink Wintergreen

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to Subalpine
Family:Heath