Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Pasque Flower

This is a pale purple and white flower, with darker striations on the petals and a yellow center. The stem is covered in small hairs. The flower is sometimes nodding and gradually opens up and upward. It is one of the first wildflowers to open and if you aren’t prepared in early season, you just might miss it! It likes open, sunny and rocky areas.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Pulsatilla patens
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early Spring
Soil Type:Meadows or dry rocky areas
Other Names:

Eastern Pasqueflower, Prairie Crocus, American Pasqueflower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills to subalpline
Family:Buttercup