Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

One-sided Wintergreen

A small, single stem, with many hanging pale green bell shaped flowers. This flower loves to grow under large trees in shady areas. It is small and unassuming and very easy to miss. The leaves sit along the ground and are leathery.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Orthilia secunda
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Shady, wooded areas, under trees
Other Names:

One-sided Pyrola, Side-bells Wintergreen

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills to subalpine
Family:Heath