Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

One-sided Penstemon

There are several versions of the Penstemon but the one sided-penstemon has a row of tubular shaped flowers up one side. The flowers are pinkish-lavender to deep purple with a beautiful gradient no graphic software can match. The tubular shape of the flower has two petals on the top and three on the bottom.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Penstemon strictus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Meadows and open areas
Other Names:

Rocky Mountain Penstemon

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, montane to subalpine
Family:Plantain