Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Old-Man-of-the-Mountain

A large and showy flower, this one is hard to miss! It is bright yellow, with 15-25 notched ray florets and a 1 inch rounded disk in the center. It loves open, untreed areas in the alpine environment. The leaves are basal, thin and hairy.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Tetraneuris grandiflora
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Mid to Late Summer
Soil Type:Open, rocky areas
Other Names:

Alpine Sunflower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Alpine and tundra
Family:Aster