Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Nevada Onion

This flower loves hot sandy desert areas. It is a white flower with pointed petals and long stamens and dark anthers. It grows in a terminal cluster from branches off the stem. The flower can be white, pink or a combination of both. It is rare in Colorado but grows prolifically in Utah.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Allium nevadense
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Open dry areas
Other Names:

Single-leaved Onion

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert
Family:Amaryllis