Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Desert Paintbrush

The paintbrush is the state flower of Wyoming. It has thin scarlet or reddish orange panicles and differ from other Paintbrushes in that the petals have a spiky appearance.

The plants of this genus are hemiparasitic, in that they get nutrition from their own roots, or from the roots of other plants when the roots come in contact.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Castilleja linariifolia
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All Summer
Soil Type:Wooded areas, or dry open or rocky areas
Other Names:

Indian Paintbrush, Wyoming Paintbrush, Narrow-leaved Paintbrush

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Broomrape