Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mountain Harebell

A lavender blue bell shaped flower with five petals on top of a thin stem. Flowers often droop down on the top of the stem to form the bell shape. Leaves are thin and alternate along the stem.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name: Campanula rotundifolia
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Bluebell bellflower, Bluebell of Scotland, Bluebell, Harebell, Witches' thimble

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:Bellflower