Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mountain Gentian

This late bloomer has a bottle shape, is whitish on the bottom and deep blue along the turned out edges of the petals. The stems have a reddish hue.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Gentiana parryi
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Late summer
Soil Type:Moist meadows, willows
Other Names:

Bottle Gentian, Parry Gentian

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to Subalpine
Family:Gentian