Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mountain Dandelion

This flower is most commonly seen in orange. It looks very similar to a dandelion, giving it the name “False Dandelion” or “Mountain Dandelion”.

The petals are narrow. The edges are squared off and notched.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Agoseris aurantiaca
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

False Dandelion, Orange Mountain Dandelion, Orange Agoseris

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, Montane, Subalpine
Family:AsterSunflower