Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Parry Clover

A leafless stem of up to 4 inches, with a spherical terminal cluster of pink, rose or lavender colored petals. Flowers often have lighter petals and darker petals together, giving the color depth and dimension. The banner petal is lightest, and bends backwards, while inner petals are darker pink or magenta in coloring.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Trifolium parryi
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open or wet areas
Other Names:

Mountain Clover

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine to Alpine
Family:Pea