Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mountain Candytuft

This flower grows in a terminal cluster of white four petaled flowers with greenish, yellow or even purple sepals.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Noccaea fendleri
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and summer
Soil Type:Woodlands, openings, meadows
Other Names:

Wild Candytuft, Fendler's Pennycress, Pennycress

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Lower montane through alpine
Family:Mustard