Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mountain Blue Violet

This flower is found in white or purple and is in the violet family. 5 petals, with the downward facing petal larger than the rest and often having deeper darker striations.

 

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Viola adunca
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early summer to late summer
Soil Type:Meadows, near streams and in aspen groves.
Other Names:

Early Blue Violet

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:Violet