Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Moss Campion

Small pink flowers with 5 petals. Usually form a dense low cushion on the ground. The leaves are grass like.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Silene acaulis
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Tundra, open areas
Other Names:

Cushion Pink

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Alpine
Family:Pink