Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Monkshood

Dark purple petals that form an unusual shaped hood with an opening on the bottom. There is white shading along the connection to the stem. Flowers are arranged along the top of a tall then stem. This plant is extremely poisonous.

Most commonly in purple, but occasionally found in white or light green. 

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Aconitum columbianum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Wet, marshy areas or near water sources
Other Names:

Colombian Monkshood

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:ButtercupFalse Hellebore