Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Milky (Tuffed) Milkvetch

Small purplish flowers with white striping on the interior. These flowers sit low to the ground and may make a mat of small flowers and greenery.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name: Astragalus spatulatus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring to early summer
Other Names:

Tuffed Milkvetch

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Plains and Foothills
Family:Pea