Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mexican Hat (Coneflower)

A single large flower at the end of the stem. The flower has yellow petals, draping downwards. The center of the flower forms a tall conical dome that is green or brown. Gets its name from it’s obvious resemblance to a mexican hat.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Ratibida columnifera
Native:Yes
Soil Type:Prairie, open sunny areas
Other Names:

Mexican hat, Red-spike Mexican hat, Upright prairie coneflower, Prairie coneflower, Thimbleflower, Long-headed coneflower

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Aster