Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mexican Dock

Tall stalks with long, lanceolate leaves that are light green or yellowish. The flowers are pale greenish to red, round bulbs that are terminal and densely surrounding the last few inches of the stalk.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Rumex salicifolius var. mexicanus
Native:Yes
Other Names:

Willow Dock, Willow Leaved Dock

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Buckwheat