Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Mariposa Lily Flower

This bowl shaped flower has three large white petals, with a center row of small pointed green sepals. The white petals can have some coloration at the center point of yellow, green or brownish.

The flowers can also be found in light purple, or blueish.

This flower is known for its resilience, particularly being able to survive wildfires. Because it grows from a bulb, it will survive and grow well after fires, taking advantage of the lack of competition.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Calochortus gunnisonii
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring to early summer
Soil Type:Open, dry areas
Other Names:

Sego Lily, Mariposa Lily, Gunnison's Mariposa Lily

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills to Montane
Family:Lily