Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Elephant Head

Bright magenta flowers which look like elephant heads! The top petal bulges then tapers down to a curve like the elephant trunk. 3 other petals form ears and a lower lip. These tiny flowers are densely packed onto a vertical stem and often found in moist marshy areas. Leaves often have a reddish tint and are fern like.

This plant is parasitic.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Pedicularis Groenlandica
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Wet marshy areas, streamsides
Other Names:

Elephant Head, Little Pink Elephant

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, subalpine
Family:BroomrapeFigwort