Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Leafy Spurge

@nene_the_biophiliac

This plant has clusters of small yellow or greenish flowers at the end of thin stalks. The flower two large petals, appearing like a cup or disk below.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Euphorbia esula
Native:No, Designated Noxious Weed
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Meadows, open areas
Other Names:

Wolf's Milk

Share this Colorado Wildflower!