Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Larkspur

Dark blue or violet purple flower with 5 petals. The petals are usually arranged with 1 petal pointing upward giving it a star like appearance. It has dissected basal leaves that tend to wither as the season passes. They can grow on stalks in open meadows or wooded areas.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Delphinium nuttallianum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early summer
Soil Type:Open areas
Other Names:

Dwarf Larkspur, Nuttall's Larkspur

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills to montane
Family:Buttercup