Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Bearberry

This plant is low growing ground cover with dark green leaves. The flowers are white with pink along the bottom of the bell shape. They are very small and very easy to miss. Late summer brings bright red berry.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Woodlands, Open areas, Light sandy areas
Other Names:

Kinnikinnik, Manzanita

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to alpine
Family:Heath