Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Jacob’s Ladder

Pale blue or purple flower with five overlapping petals and a white center. Small yellow anthers form a noticeable color contrast. Petals may also have deep striping or striations. The flowers form a cluster at the top of a tall stalk. They may grow up to several feet in height, although the wild varieties are often smaller.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Polemonium pulcherrimum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Dry rocky or shaded areas
Other Names:

Skunk leaf

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:Phlox