Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Indian Blanket

This bright and attractive flower has a dark red center, and many ray flowers that are red fading to yellow or orange.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Gaillardia pulchella
Native:Yes
Other Names:

Indian Blanketflower, Firewheel

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Aster