Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Heartleaf Twayblade

This orchid has a slender stalk with alternating greenish or purplish red flowers.The flowers have a bulb with narrow petals. The leaves are two opposite heart shaped leaves along the stem. It loves shady, damp and marshy areas in coniferous or mixed forests.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Neottia cordata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Marshy, wet areas
Other Names:

Heart-leaved Twayblade, Lesser Twayblade

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Alpine, Subalpine
Family:Orchid