Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Hairyseed Bahia

This flower is a bright yellow with a bushy center. It grows in disturbed, rocky areas.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Bahia dissecta
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Open areas, meadows, disturbed areas
Other Names:

Bahia Aster

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, montane
Family:Aster