Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Hairy Skullcap

The Hairy Skullcap is a blue or violet flowers with a very unique shape. The lower lip is large, plaid out and folded downward. It has two large indentations and whitish bits. The top of the flower has a darker hook shaped section. There are delicate hairy strands on the stem and flower.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Scutellaria brittonii
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early to mid summer
Soil Type:Dry open areas and dry forests
Other Names:

Britton's Skullcap, Mad-dog Weed

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Plains, Foothills and Montane
Family:Mint