Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

White Bog Orchid

White, light green or yellow flowers tight around an erect stem. Blooms have four narrow petals. The plant starts blooming along the bottom and blooms upwards. It prefers wet, swampy areas.

 

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Platanthera dilatata
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Wet, swampy areas. Full sun to partial shade.
Other Names:

Tall White Northern Orchid, Fragrant Orchid

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Orchid