Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Green Bog Orchid

This plant grows as a tall straight stalk. The flowers are small and yellowish green. They have a long tapered labellum. The plant loves marshy, shady areas and if found alongside streams.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Platanthera aquilonis
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Wet, marshy areas
Other Names:

Northern Green Orchid, North Wind Bog Orchid

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills to Montane
Family:Orchid