Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Golden Smoke

Tubular yellow flowers, almost a trumpet shape, growing on a bushy plant. The ends of the tubular shape curl strongly outward and upward. The leaves of the bush thinly divided. They tend to grow in drier areas and disturbed areas and can bloom all summer.

The plant is poisonous.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Corydalis Aurea
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Hillsides, rocky locations, shady canyons
Other Names:

Scrambled Eggs, Golden Corydalis

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:FumitoryPoppy