Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Golden Currant

This flower grows on a bushy shrub, 3-6 feet in size. The flower has a long tube shape that opens into a five petal flower with a red ring in the center. The end of summer brings yellow, red or black berries.

The leaves are lightish green, mostly three-lobed, maple-like leaves. The flowers have a sweet scent and can turn orangish or violet with age.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Ribes aureum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Sunny areas near water
Other Names:

Buffalo Currant, Clove Currant and Missouri Currant

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Family:Currant