Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Golden Banner

This plant grows in tall colonies with bright yellow elongated flower clusters. The flowers have the standard pea shape and are often confused for the lupine. Leaves are in clusters of three pointed ovals.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Thermopsis montana
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Other Names:

Yellow Pea, Mountain Golden Banner

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, Subalpine
Family:Pea