Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Glacier Lily

southsanjuans

These bright bold flowers grow in wooded areas, or on the edges of meadows. They bloom in early spring and like moist areas.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Erythronium grandiflorum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Open wooded areas, meadow edges, wet areas
Other Names:

Avalanche Lily

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine, Alpine
Family:Lily