Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Giant Hyssop

A large stalk with dozens of flowers that are pale pink or white. The flowers have a lovely scent, and are about 1/2 inch long. They are thin and tubular shaped, with long stamens, giving the whole cluster a fuzzy look to it.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Agastache foeniculum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Summer
Soil Type:Rocks, Meadows
Other Names:

Nettleleaf Giant Hyssop, Horsenettle

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, Subalpine