Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Fringed Gentian

This purple beauty is most commonly found in wet meadows or near streams. Their are four petals that are fringed on the edges and twist and spiral over on top of each other. The interior is white and you can see the streaks peaking out even when it is closed. The petals close up at night and open in the morning.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Gentianopsis thermalis
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Later summer and fall
Soil Type:Meadows, wetlands
Other Names:

Rocky Mountain Gentian

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine, Alpine
Family:Gentian