Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Fireweed

Bright pinkish purple flowers with four petals on a tall stem. The plant can grow up to 6 feet with flowers up to 1 inch wide.

Gets its name from its ability to rapidly grow in burned areas.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Chamaenerion angustifolium
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Mid to Late summer
Soil Type:Open or disturbed areas
Other Names:

Willow Herb, Rosebay Willow Herb, Narrow-leaf fireweed, Blooming Sally

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane to subalpine
Family:Primrose