Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Firecracker Penstemon

Red tubular shaped flower, along one side of a tall stalk.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Penstemon barbatus
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring and Summer
Soil Type:Openings, shrublands, woodlands
Other Names:

Scarlet Bugler, Scarlet Penstemon, Scarlet Beardtongue

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert, foothills, plains to montane
Family:Figwort