Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Filaree

A tiny pink flower with five round petals, this plant grows in low beds of many flowers. It can cover open areas. The flower will open in the morning and close in either the evening or afternoon heat.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Erodium cicutarium
Native:No
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Open areas, meadows
Other Names:

Storksbill

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert, Foothills, Montane
Family:Geranium