Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Fendler’s Meadowrue

Because this is a very unique shaped flower, it is easy to miss. There are four greenish-white colored sepals, facing downward. The sepals can also be purplish or fade to white with age. The reddish stamen are long and drooping, hanging from the flower like tassels. The stamens have dark purple or reddish anthers that are of similar length to the stamen.

The plant is dioecious. This means there are separate male and female plants. What is pictured here is the male plant.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Thalictrum fendleri
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Woodlands, meadows
Other Names:

Fendler's Meadow-rue

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Foothills, montane, subalpine
Family:Buttercup