Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

False Hellebore

This plant can be seen in early season as a tight bundle of ribbed leaves. Over time the leaves unfold and grow a tall stalk. The stalk has tiny white flowers with dark green shading in the center. Inside the green shading, there is a 6 point star of white or round pale yellow stigmas.

It is often mistaken for skunk cabbage.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Veratrum californicum
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Early to mid-summer
Soil Type:Open areas and meadows
Other Names:

Corn Lily, Indian Poke, Indian Hellebore, Skunk Cabbage

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Semi-desert, foothills, montane
Family:Lily