Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

False Forget-me-not

Tiny blue flowers with a yellow center atop a tall thin stem. Often confused for the Forget-me-nots, which sit low to the ground in a mat. This plant can grow up to 3 feet tall. The leaves are thin alternating grayish bracts that extend outwards from the stem and are hairy underneath.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Hackelia Floribunda
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Moist locations, open or shaded meadows
Other Names:

Manyflower Stickseed, Wild Forget-me-not, Hackel's Stickseed

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane
Family:Borage