Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Evening Starflower

@strikinglymundane

A large whiteish yellow flower with long stamens and pointed petals. This flower will open late in the afternoon and close during the night, before morning. The leaves are light green and lined with regular teeth. The stem and leaves are covered in stiff barbed hairs.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Mentzelia Decapetala
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All summer
Soil Type:Roadsides and open hillsides
Other Names:

Ten-Petal Mentzelia, Ten-Petal Blazing Star, Chalk Lily, Evening Star

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Plains, Foothills
Family:Loasa