Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Elderberry

Large clusters of white flowers or dark red berries.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Sambucus racemosa variety racemosa
Native:Yes
Growing Season:Spring
Soil Type:Open areas, disturbed areas
Other Names:

Red Elderberry

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Montane, subalpine
Family:Muskroot