Colorado's Wildflowers on InstagramColorado's Wildflowers on FacebookColorado's Wildflowers on Twitter

Dwarf Golden Aster

This plant is a low growing plant that prefers rocky, sunny areas of high elevation locations. Stems are reddish-green. Flowers have 10-25 rays and are dark green around the base.

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Wildflower Details

Scientific Name:Heterotheca pumila
Native:Yes
Growing Season:All spring and summer
Soil Type:Scree, open rocky areas
Other Names:

Alpine Goldenaster

Share this Colorado Wildflower!

Habitat:Subalpine, Alpine
Family:Aster